OSCAR 1939


Do Mundo Nada Se Leva (You Can’t Take It With You)

 As Aventuras de Robin Hood (The Adventures of Robin Hood)

 A Epopéia do Jazz (Alexander’s Ragtime Band)

 Com os Braços Abertos (Boys Town)

 A Cidadela (The Citadel)

 Quatro Filhas (Four Daughters)

 A Grande Ilusão (La Grande Illusion / Grand Illusion)

 Jezebel (Jezebel)

 Pigmalião (Pygmalion)

 Piloto de Provas (Test Pilot)


Frank Capra
por Do Mundo Nada Se Leva (You Can’t Take It With You)

 Michael Curtiz
por Anjos de Cara Suja (Angels With Dirty Faces)

 Michael Curtiz
por Quatro Filhas (Four Daughters)

 Norman Taurog
por Com os Braços Abertos (Boys Town)

 King Vidor
por A Cidadela (The Citadel)


Spencer Tracy
por Com os Braços Abertos (Boys Town)

 Charles Boyer
por Argélia (Algiers)

 James Cagney
por Anjos de Cara Suja (Angels With Dirty Faces)

 Robert Donat
por A Cidadela (The Citadel)

 Leslie Howard
por Pigmalião (Pygmalion)


Bette Davis
por Jezebel (Jezebel)

 Fay Bainter
por Novos Horizontes (White Banners)

 Wendy Hiller
por Pigmalião (Pygmalion)

 Norma Shearer
por Maria Antonieta (Marie Antoinette)

 Margaret Sullavan
por Três Camaradas (Three Comrades)


Walter Brennan
por Romance do Sul (Kentucky)

 John Garfield
por Quatro Filhas (Four Daughters)

 Gene Lockhart
por Argélia (Algiers)

 Robert Morley
por Maria Antonieta (Marie Antoinette)

 Basil Rathbone
por Se Eu Fora Rei (If I Were King)


estrela1.gif (294 bytes) Fay Bainter
por Jezebel (Jezebel)

 Beulah Bondi
por Ingratidão (Of Human Hearts)

 Billie Burke
por Sua Excelência, o Chofer (Merrily We Live)

 Spring Byington
por Do Mundo Nada Se Leva (You Can’t Take It With You)

 Miliza Korjus
por A Grande Valsa (The Great Waltz)


George Bernard Shaw
Ian Dalrymple
Cecil Lewis
) W.P. Lipscomb
por Pigmalião (Pigmalion)

 John Meehan
 Dore Schary
por Com os Braços Abertos (Boys Town)

 Ian Dalrymple
 Elizabeth Hill
 Frank Wead
por A Cidadela (The Citadel)

 Lenore Coffee
 Julius J. Epstein
por Quatro Filhas (Four Daughters)

 Robert Riskin
por Do Mundo Nada Se Leva (You Can’t Take It With You)


Dore Schary
Eleonore Griffin
por Com os Braços Abertos (Boys Town)

 Irving Berlin
por A Epopéia do Jazz (Alexander’s Ragtime Band)

 Rowland Brown
por Anjos de Cara Suja (Angels With Dirty Faces)

 John Howard Lawson
por Bloqueio (Blockade)

 Marcella Burke
 Frederick Kohner
por Louca por Música (Mad About Music)

 Frank Wead
por Piloto de Provas (Test Pilot)


Ralph Dawson
por As Aventuras de Robin Hood (The Adventures of Robin Hood)

 Barbara McLean
por A Epopéia do Jazz (Alexander’s Ragtime Band)

 Tom Held
por A Grande Valsa (The Great Waltz)

 Tom Held
por Piloto de Provas (Test Pilot)

 Gene Havlick
por Do Mundo Nada Se Leva (You Can’t Take It With You)


Carl Weyl
por As Aventuras de Robin Hood (The Adventures of Robin Hood)

 Lyle Wheeler
por As Aventuras de Tom Sawyer (The Adventures of Tom Sawyer)

 Bernard Herzbrun
 Boris Leven
por A Epopéia do Jazz (Alexander’s Ragtime Band)

 Alexander Toluboff
por Argélia (Algiers)

 Van Nest Polglase
por Dance Comigo (Carefree)

 Richard Day
por The Goldwyn Follies (The Goldwyn Follies)

 Stephen Goosson
 Lionel Banks
por Boêmio Encantador (Holiday)

 Hans Dreier
 John B. Goodman
por Se Eu Fora Rei (If I Were King)

 Jack Otterson
por Louca Por Música (Mad About Music)

 Cedric Gibbons
por Maria Antonieta (Marie Antoinette)

 Charles D. Hall
por Sua Excelência, O Chofer (Merrily We Live)


Joseph Ruttenberg
por A Grande Valsa (The Great Waltz)

 James Wong Howe
por Argélia (Algiers)

 Ernest Miller
 Harry Wild
por Army Girl (Army Girl)

 Victor Milner
por Lafitte, O Corsário (The Buccaneer)

 Ernest Haller
por Jezebel (Jezebel)

 Joseph Valentine
por Louca Por Música (Mad About Music)

 Norbert Brodine
por Sua Excelência, O Chofer (Merrily We Live)

 Peverell Marley
por Suez (Suez)

 Robert de Grasse
por Que Papai Não Saiba (Vivacious Lady)

 Joseph Walker
por Do Mundo Nada Se Leva (You Can’t Take It With You)

 Leon Shamroy
por The Young in Heart (The Young in Heart)


Erich Wolfgang Korngold
por As Aventuras de Robin Hood (The Adventures of Robin Hood)

 Victor Young
por Army Girl (Army Girl)

 Werner Janssen
por Bloqueio (Blockade)

 Marvin Hatley
por Block-Heads (Block-Heads)

 Victor Young
por Breaking the Ice (Breaking the Ice)

 Alfred Newman
por O Cowboy e a Grã-Fina (The Cowboy and the Lady)

 Richard Hageman
por Se eu Fora Rei (If I Were King)

 Herbert Stothart
por Maria Antonieta (Marie Antoinette)

 Russell Bennett
por Transpacífico (Pacific Liner)

 Louis Silvers
por Suez (Suez)

 Franz Waxman
por The Young in Heart (The Young in Heart)


Alfred Newman
por A Epopéia do Jazz (Alexander’s Ragtime Band)

 Victor Baravalle
por Dance Comigo (Carefree)

 Alfred Newman
por The Goldwyn Follies (The Goldwyn Follies)

 Morris Stoloff
 Gregory Stone
por Flores da Primavera (Girls’ School)

 Max Steiner
por Jezebel (Jezebel)

 Charles Previn
 Frank Skinner
por Louca por Música (Mad About Music)

 Cy Feuer
por Storm Over Bengal (Storm Over Bengal)

 Herbert Stothart
por Canção de Amor (Sweethearts)

 Marvin Hatley
por Aí Vai Meu Coração (There Goes My Heart)

 Boris Morros
por Tropic Holiday (Tropic Holiday)

 Franz Waxman
por The Young in Heart (The Young in Heart)


“Thanks for the Memory”, música de Ralph Rainger e Leo Robin
pelo filme Folia a Bordo (The Big Broadcast of 1938)

 “Always and Always”, música de Edward Ward, Chet Forrest e Bob Wright
pelo filme Manequim (Mannequin)

 “Change Partners and Dance with Me”, música de Irving Berlin
pelo filme Dance Comigo (Carefree)

 “Cowboy and the Lady”, música de Lionel Newman e Arthur Quenzer
pelo filme O Cowboy e a Grã-fina (The Cowboy and the Lady)

 “Dust”, música de Johnny Marvin
pelo filme Under Western Star (Under Western Star)

 “Jeepers Creepers”, música de Harry Warren e Johnny Mercer
pelo filme Coragem A Muque (Going Places)

 “Merrily We Live”, música de Phil Crarig e Arthur Quenzer
pelo filme Sua Excelência, O Chofer (Merrily We Live)

 “A Mist Over the Moon”, música de Ben Oakland e Oscar Hammerstein II
pelo filme The Lady Objects (The Lady Objects)

 “My Own”, música de Jimmy McHugh e Harold Adamson
pelo filme That Certain Age (That Certain Age)

 “Now It Can Be Told”, música de Irving Berlin
pelo filme A Epopéia do Jazz (Alexander’s Ragtime Band)


Thomas T. Moulton
por O Cowboy e a Grã-Fina (The Cowboy and the Lady)

 Charles L. Lootens
por Army Girl (Army Girl)

 Nathan Levinson
por Quatro Irmãs (Four Daughters)

 Loren L. Ryder
por Se Eu Fora Rei (If I Were King)

 Elmer Raguse
por Sua Excelência, O Chofer (Merrily We Live)

 Edmund H. Hansen
por Suez (Suez)

 Douglas Shearer
por Canção de Amor (Sweethearts)

 Bernard B. Brown
por That Certain Age (That Certain Age)

 James Wilkinson
por Que Papai Não Saiba (Vivacious Lady)

 John P. Livadary
por Do Mundo Nada Se Leva (You Can’t Take It with You)


 Ferdinand the Bull (Ferdinand the Bull)
de Walt Disney

 Brave Little Tailor (Brave Little Tailor)
de Walt Disney

 Good Scouts (Good Scouts)
de Walt Disney

 Hunky and Spunky (Hunky and Spunky)
da Paramount

 Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (Mother Goose Goes Hollywood)
de Walt Disney


That Mothers Might Live (That Mothers Might Live)
da Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

 The Great Heart (The Great Heart)
da Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer

 Timber Toppers (Timber Toppers)
da 20th Century Fox


The Declaration of Independence (The Declaration of Independence)
da Warner Bros.

 Swingtime in the Movies (Swingtime in the Movies)
da Warner Bros.

 They’re Always Caught (They’re Always Caught)
da Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer


Prêmio Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Hal B. Wallis

 Samuel Goldwyn
 Joe Pasternak
 David O. Selznick
 Hunt Stromberg
 Walter Wanger
 Darryl F. Zanuck

 Prêmio Juvenil
 Deanna Durbin
 Mickey Rooney
For their (Durbin/Rooney) significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and
personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement.

Prêmio Honorário
 Gordon Jennings (I) (special effects)
 Jan Domela (assistant special effects)
 Devereaux Jennings (assistant special effects)
 Irmin Roberts (assistant special effects)
 Art Smith (assistant special effects)
 Farciot Edouart (transparencies)
 Loyal Griggs (assistant transparencies)
 Loren L. Ryder (sound effects)
 Harry D. Mills (assistant sound effects)
 Louis Mesenkop (assistant sound effects)
 Walter Oberst (assistant sound effects)
For outstanding achievements in creating special photographic and sound effects in the
Paramount production Lobos do Norte (Spawn of the North) (plaque).

Prêmio Honorário
 Harry M. Warner
In recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting
significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty (certificate).

Prêmio Honorário
 Walt Disney
Branca de Neve e os Sete Anões (Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs), recognized as
a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new
entertainment field (one statuette – seven miniature statuettes).

Prêmio Honorário
 Oliver T. Marsh
 Allen M. Davey
For the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production Canção de Amor
(Sweethearts).

Prêmio Honorário
 J. Arthur Ball
For his outstanding contributions to the advancement of color in motion picture photography
(certificate).


John Aalberg
RKO Radio SSD
For the application of compression to variable area recording in motion picture production

Byron Haskin
Special Effects Dept. of Warner Bros. Studio
For pioneering the development and for the first practical application to motion picture production
of the triple head background projector.