OSCAR 1940


…E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Vitória Amarga (Dark Victory)

 Adeus, Mr. Chips (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)

 Duas Vidas (Love Affair)

 A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Ninotchka (Ninotchka)

 Carícia Fatal (Of Mice and Men)

 No Tempo das Diligências (Stagecoach)

 O Mágico de Oz (The Wizard of Oz)

 O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)


 Victor Fleming
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Frank Capra
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 John Ford
por No Tempo das Diligências (Stagecoach)

 Sam Wood
por Adeus, Mr. Chips (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)

 William Wyler
por O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)


Robert Donat
por Adeus, Mr. Chips (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)

 Clark Gable
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Laurence Olivier
por O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)

 Mickey Rooney
por Sangue de Artista (Babes in Arms)

 James Stewart
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)


Vivien Leigh
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Bette Davis
por Vitória Amarga (Dark Victory)

 Irene Dunne
por Duas Vidas (Love Affair)

 Greta Garbo
por Ninotchka (Ninotchka)

 Greer Garson
por Adeus, Mr. Chips (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)


Thomas Mitchell
por No Tempo das Diligências (Stagecoach)

 Brian Aherne
por Juarez (Juarez)

 Harry Carey
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Brian Donlevy
por Beau Gest (Beau Geste)

 Claude Rains
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)


Hattie McDaniel
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Olivia de Havilland
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Geraldine Fitzgerald
por O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)

 Edna May Oliver
por Ao Rufar dos Tambores (Drums Along the Mohawk)

 Maria Ouspenskaya
por Duas Vidas (Love Affair)


Lewis R. Foster
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Felix Jackson
por Mãe por Acaso (Bachelor Mother)

 Mildred Cram
 Leo McCarey
por Duas Vidas (Love Affair)

 Melchior Lengyel
por Ninotchka (Ninotchka)

 Lamar Trotti
por A Mocidade de Lincoln (Young Mr. Lincoln)


Sidney Howard
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Eric Maschwitz
 R.C. Sherriff
 Claudine West
por Adeus, Mr. Chips (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)

 Sidney Buchman
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Charles Brackett
 Walter Reisch
 Billy Wilder
por Ninotchka (Ninotchka)

 Ben Hecht
 Charles MacArthur
por O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)


Hal C. Kern
 James E. Newcom
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Charles Frend
por Adeus, Mr. Chips (Goodbye, Mr. Chips)

 Gene Havlick
 Al Clark
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Barbara McLean
por E as Chuvas Chegaram (The Rains Came)

 Otho Lovering
 Dorothy Spencer
por No Tempo das Diligências (Stagecoach)


Lyle Wheeler
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Hans Dreier
 Robert Odell
por Beau Geste (Beau Geste)

 Charles D. Hall
por Captain Fury

 Jack Otterson
 Martin Obzina
por Primeiro Amor (First Love)

 Van Nest Polglase
 Al Herman
por Duas Vidas (Love Affair)

 John Victor Mackay
por Man of Conquest (Man of Conquest)

 Lionel Banks
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Anton Grot
por Meu Reino Por Um Amor (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex)

 William Darling
 George Dudley
por E as Chuvas Chegaram (The Rains Came)

 Alexander Toluboff
por No Tempo das Diligências (Stagecoach)

 Cedric Gibbons
 William A. Horning
por O Mágico de Oz (The Wizard of Oz)

 James Basevi
por O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)


Ernest Haller
Ray Rennahan
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Ray Rennahan
 Bert Glennon
por Ao Rufar dos Tambores (Drums Along the Mohawk)

 Georges Périnal
 Osmond Borradaile
por As Quatro Penas Brancas (The Four Feathers)

 William V. Skall
 Bernard Knowles
por O Mikado (The Mikado)

 Sol Polito
 W. Howard Greene
por Meu Reino por um Amor (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex)

 Hal Rosson
por O Mágico de Oz (The Wizard of Oz)


Gregg Toland
por O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)

 Joseph Valentine
por Primeiro Amor (First Love)

 Victor Milner
por Sonho Maravilhoso (The Great Victor Herbert)

 Joseph H. August
por Guga Din (Guga Din)

 Gregg Toland
por Intermezzo, uma História de Amor (Intermezzo)

 Tony Gaudio
por Juarez (Juarez)

 Norbert Brodine
por Flor dos Trópicos (Lady of the Tropics)

 Joseph Walker
por Paraíso Infernal (Only Angels Have Wings)

 Arthur C. Miller
por E as Chuvas Chegaram (The Rains Came)

 Bert Glennon
por No Tempo das Diligências (Stagecoach)


Ugly Duckling (Ugly Duckling)
da Walt Disney

 Detouring America (Detouring America)
da Warner Bros.

 Peace on Earth (Peace on Earth)
da M-G-M

 The Pointer (The Pointer)
da Warner Bros.


Busy Little Bears (Busy Little Bears)
da Paramount

 Information Please (Information Please)
da RKO Radio

 Prophet Without Honor (Prophet Without Honor)
da M-G-M

 Sword Fishing (Sword Fishing)
da Warner Bros.


Sons of Liberty (Sons of Liberty)
da Warner Bros.

 Drunk Driving (Drunk Driving)
da M-G-M

 Five Times Five (Five Times Five)
da RKO Radio


Herbert Stothart
por O Mágico de Oz (The Wizard of Oz)

 Max Steiner
por Vitória Amarga (Dark Victory)

 Werner Janssen
por Eternamente Tua (Eternally Yours)

 Victor Young
por Conflito de Duas Almas (Golden Boy)

 Max Steiner
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind)

 Victor Young
por As Viagens de Gulliver (Gulliver’s Travels)

 Lud Gluskin
 Lucien Moraweck
por O Máscara de Ferro (The Man in the Iron Mask)

 Victor Young
por Man of Conquest (Man of Conquest)

 Anthony Collins
por Nurse Edith Cavell (Nurse Edith Cavell)

 Aaron Copland
por Carícia Fatal (Of Mice and Men)

 Alfred Newman
por E as Chuvas Chegaram (The Rains Came)

 Alfred Newman
por O Morro dos Ventos Uivantes (Wuthering Heights)


Richard Hageman
Franke Harling
John Leipold
Leo Shuken
por No Tempo das Diligências (Stagecoach)

 Roger Edens
 George E. Stoll
por Sangue de Artista (Babes in Arms)

 Charles Previn
por Primeiro Amor (First Love)

 Phil Boutelje
 Arthur Lange
por Sonho Maravilhoso (The Great Victor Herbert)

 Alfred Newman
por O Corcunda de Notre Dame (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

 Lou Forbes
por Intermezzo, Uma História de Amor (Intermezzo)

 Dimitri Tiomkin
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Aaron Copland
por Carícia Fatal (Of Mice and Men)

 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
por Meu Reino Por Um Amor (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex)

 Cy Feuer
por She Married a Cop (She Married a Cop)

 Louis Silvers
por Coração de Um Trovador (Swanee River)

 Alfred Newman
por Música, Divina Música (They Shall Have Music)

 Victor Young
por Way Down South (Way Down South)



“Over the Rainbow”, música de Harold Arlen e E.Y.Harburg
pelo filme O Mágico de Oz (The Wizard of Oz)

 “Faithful Forever”, música de Ralph Rainger e Leo Robin
pelo filme As Viagens de Gulliver (Gulliver’s Travels)

 “I Poured My Heart into a Song”, música de Irving Berlin
pelo filme Dúvidas de um Coração (Second Fiddle)

 “Wishing”, música de Buddy De Sylva
pelo filme Duas Vidas (Love Affair)


Fred Sersen
Edmund H. Hansen
por E As Chuvas Chegaram (The Rains Came)

 Jack Cosgrove
 Fred Albin
 Arthur Johns
por …E o Vento Levou (Gone with the Wind)

 A. Arnold Gillespie
 Douglas Shearer
por O Mágico de Oz (The Wizard of Oz)

 Roy Davidson
 Edwin C. Hahn
por Paraíso Infernal (Only Angels Have Wings)

 Byron Haskin
 Nathan Levinson
por Meu Reino por um Amor (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex)

 Roy Seawright
por Marido Mal-Assombrado (Topper Takes a Trip)

 Farciot Edouart
 Gordon Jennings
 Loren L. Ryder
por Aliança de Aço (Union Pacific)


Bernard B. Brown
por Noite de Pecado (When Tomorrow Comes)

 Thomas T. Moulton
por E o Vento Levou (Gone with the Wind)

 John P. Livadary
por A Mulher Faz o Homem (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)

 Nathan Levinson
por Meu Reino por um Amor (The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex)

 John Aalberg
por O Corcunda de Notre Dame (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)

 Edmund H. Hansen
por E As Chuvas Chegaram (The Rains Came)

 Charles L. Lootens
por Man of Conquest (Man of Conquest)

 Loren L. Ryder
por Sonho Maravilhoso (The Great Victor Herbert)

 Elmer Raguse
por Carícia Fatal (Of Mice and Men)

 Douglas Shearer
por Balalaika (Balalaika)


Prêmio Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
David O. Selznick

Prêmio Juvenil
 Judy Garland
For her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year.

Prêmio Honorário
 Jean Hersholt (president)
 Ralph Morgan (chairman of the executive committee)
 Ralph Block (first vice-president)
 Conrad Nagel
 Motion Picture Relief Fund
Acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership (plaque).

Prêmio Honorário
 Technicolor Co.
For its contributions in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen.

Prêmio Honorário
 Douglas Fairbanks
Recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first president
of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture (Commemorative Award).

Prêmio Honorário
 Gone with the Wind (1939) – William Cameron Menzies
For outstanding achievement in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind (plaque).


Mitchell Camera Co.
Multiple Award for important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: for a new type process projection head.

Mole-Richardson Co.
Multiple Award for important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: for a new type automatically controlled projection arc lamp.

George Anderson (Warner Bros. Studio)
For an improved positive head for sun arcs.

John Arnold (M-G-M Studio)
For the M-G-M mobile camera crane.

Farciot Edouart
Joseph E. Robbins
William Rudolph
Paramount Pictures, Inc.
For the design and construction of a quiet portable treadmill.

Charles Handley
David Joy
National Carbon Co.
Multiple Award for important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: for improved and more stable high-intensity carbons.

Winton C. Hoch
Technicolor Motion Picture Corp.
Multiple Award for important contributions in cooperative development of new improved Process Projection Equipment: for an auxiliary optical system.

Emery Huse (Eastman Kodak Co.)
Ralph B. Atkinson (Eastman Kodak Co.)
For their specifications for chemical analysis of photographic developers and fixing baths.

Thomas T. Moulton
Fred Albin
Sound Dept. of the Samuel Goldwyn Studio
For the origination and application of the Delta db test to sound recording in motion pictures.

Harold Nye (Warner Bros. Studio)
For a miniature incandescent spot lamp.

A.J. Tondreau (Warner Bros. Studio)
For the design and manufacture of an improved sound track printer.

R.D. Musgrave
Selznick International Pictures Inc.
For pioneering in the use of coordinated equipment in the production …E o Vento Levou (Gone With The Wind).